Term 2 Classes

Yep, we’re ready to roll for Term 2, with some very exciting classes lined up.

Our July Quilting Chix will be hosted by Julie Nixon from a Patchy Affair, who will be teaching us Machine Quilting.

On June 25th, the very talented Tracey Browning will be presenting 2 sessions on Quizzles and colour selections ( always a hot topic!). Think we’ll throw some drinks and nibbles into this one!

Claudia will be launching Knitting Chix this Term, so drag out those needles and join the fun. Or if you’d rather Crochet, that’s OK too!

These are just a few highlights – click on the Classes Page to the left for the scoop on all Classes.

You can book on 8821 2700,  register on-line in the Comments section, or call in and see us in person!

 

PS Also have a couple of classes for the next lot of School Holidays.

Advertisements

Lest We Forget

 

 

They shall not grow old, as we that are left grow old;
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them.

Show and Tell

Merles quilt came back from Julie today….divine! Quilted with Christmas tree’s – how cute is that?!

And this is Coralies 2nd quilt ever – although she is very accomplished in many other stitching endeavours. So, you know, the front looks pretty damn good….

but check out the back! Sooo neat!!

And last, but certainly not least, Leanne brought this in today. Gotta love chenille – it just gives it that extra kick doesn’t it? I Love this.

Accidents In The Workplace

Oops.

It wasn’t me!

Free Rice

I am in the process of sewing some Nice people, nice things blocks together today, so will have some pics of it coming together soon. In the meantime, we can all do something nice and have some fun. Click on the link above, and play this word game, and for each one you get right, 20 grains of rice will be donated. I got up to level 42, so I wanna know if you get higher!

So, Fun, Nice, and a Challenge. Go!

Show and Tell

Fran dropped in to show us this, made for a very special little girl. Bet she loves it!

All things Vintage…

…are back again. So excited unpacking these yesterday….are they gorgeous or what?